PRIVACY POLICY


We respect your right to privacy.

American Shipper, and Adam Smith Project are entities under Howard Publications Inc. Howard Publications Inc. does not sell any of the data collected, and only uses it for internal purposes. Any personal information collected via cookies, or submitted for the purpose of registering or subscribing to any product or services of American Shipper or Adam Smith Project are kept strictly confidential. See our Cookie Policy. We have no control over the privacy practices or content of any of our business partners, sponsors, or others, when linking to external websites.

The purpose of this policy is to inform you about the information we gather about you, when visiting our website, how we may use that information, and how we work to secure that information. This policy may be amended, from time to time, without notice. To ensure that you have the most up-to-date information, please review this policy regularly as any amended policy will be updated on the site.

Personal information

At various locations on our websites, such as in our registration or subscription forms, (and potentially surveys and polls), we request that you supply us with "personal information," such as, but not limited to, your name, job title, email address, mailing address, office telephone, and fax number. We only collect and retain personal information when you voluntarily submit it to us through our online forms. Although it is not required to provide us with any requested information to visit our websites, you may not be able to fully utilize all of the services if you choose not to provide certain information. When browsing our website some information is obtained through cookies. Such examples are demographic information, technical information such as your IP address, the type of browser you are using, the websites you visit immediately before and immediately after you visit our websites, and other anonymous data involving your use of our websites. See our Cookie Policy

 

How we use your Personal Information;

 

When you’re signed in, you can always review or update information by visiting the “My Account” tab. We work hard to protect your information from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction.


Children's Online Privacy Protection - COPPA Howard Publications Inc. does not sell its services to children and does not intentionally collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of 16.

 

 

Information Review

You can request to review the personal information we have on file at any time by clicking on the “Review my Information” link. For Security, you must be logged to request the information, and it will only be sent to the email listed on file. If you want any information omitted, simply reply to the email with the omissions wanted. PLEASE NOTE: if you request your information be deleted from our system, this will also remove access to our products.

In some cases, we retain data for limited periods when it needs to be kept for legitimate business or legal purposes. We try to ensure that our services protect information from accidental or malicious deletion. Because of this, there may be delays between when you delete something and when copies are deleted from our active and backup systems.

 

Data transfers

We maintain servers around the world and your information may be processed on servers located outside of the country where you live. Data protection laws vary among countries. Regardless of where your information is processed, we apply the same protections described in this policy. This Privacy Policy doesn’t apply to:

Online orders

We collect personal information, as listed above, when you purchase products from our online order process, as well as require you to provide a billing address and a credit card number before we process your orders. Credit card numbers are never stored by Howard Publications Inc. They are directly processed through an approved service provider. You will find our Trustwave security certification of compliance on the payment page. We do not authorize any third party to use your personal information for any other reason.

Auto Renewal

Users who are enrolled in the American Shipper subscription level will be automatically charged every month or year (depending on the selected payment plan) for the full amount of their subscription. To cancel your auto renewal you may use the form found on the "Edit my account" page or contact helpdesk@shippers.com. Cancellations may take up to 10 days to process.

Email Communications

We may use the personal information that you provide to communicate with you about products purchased through our online service, to provide customer support in connection with those products, or information regarding your subscription. All emails will be in compliance with Spam compliance rules.  See our Email policy.

 

Security

Credit Card Processing

American Shipper Personal data


Third Party Vendors

Like many companies, we use third party vendors to help with some functions of our business. We may collect information about you from these trusted partners. These third party vendors may collect certain personal information from you via cookies. Though we work hard to be sure vendors we use are compliant, we are not responsible for the privacy policy procedures of third party vendors.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions, as well as the privacy policies, held with each social media platform respectively. Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. Neither this website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email

This website may use social-sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social-sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page, respectively, through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs [web addresses] (this is an example: http://goo.gl/PVwGxm). 
Users are advised to take caution and use good judgment before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

NOTE

We may disclose personal information when required or requested to do so by law, court order or other government or law enforcement authority or regulatory agency; to enforce or apply our rights and agreements; or when we believe in good faith that disclosing this information is necessary or advisable, including, for example, to protect the rights, property, or safety of Howard Publications Inc., our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

If you have any questions about the security at our website, you can send an email to our IT/webtech.

Please contact me if you have any questions.

Thank you,
Hayes Howard
CEO